ImaginaryThomas
Level 1
Reor, Creo, Incito
|
|
« on: August 28, 2008, 06:59:57 AM » |
|
Everyone has them, what are the games despite how many times you've beaten them or how frustrated they make you you always go back to them.
Star Control 2 I always run out of fuel in some unheardof point in space and get killed by those crystal guys but that's never stopped me from trying again every couple of months.
Nethack Never gets old. a few times a year I go full force for a week or two.
Disgaea 1/2 Beautiful games with more than a lifetime worth of secret places, bosses and items
Annnnnd go.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Cymon
|
|
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2008, 08:01:13 AM » |
|
Star Control 1 - While I respect the opinion that part 2 was superior, I love the strategy games because they're small and yet each one feels relevant, plus the editor rocked. I still believe this games needs to be brought up to date, for the children.
That's about it. I've kinda out grown everything else.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Bree
|
|
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2008, 10:59:00 AM » |
|
Parappa the Rapper. Ditto for Gitaroo Man and Rock Band. Music games in general have a huge amount of replay value for me.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Inane
|
|
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 11:10:27 AM » |
|
The Fallout games Also Planescape, but I've never actually beaten it.
|
|
|
Logged
|
real art looks like the mona lisa or a halo poster and is about being old or having your wife die and sometimes the level goes in reverse
|
|
|
battlerager
|
|
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2008, 12:29:56 PM » |
|
Neverwinter Nights.
Europa Universalis 3.
Soul Calibur 2.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Ragzouken
|
|
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2008, 12:38:51 PM » |
|
The first Command and Conquer game, it's one of the first computer games I played and I have a lot of memories playing it with my brother. I love everything about it. Great music, cut scenes, sound effects, graphics.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Xion
|
|
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2008, 12:43:00 PM » |
|
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gnarf
Guest
|
|
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2008, 12:51:37 PM » |
|
Maybe like Super Mario World and DooM. River City Ransom.
Been a bit like that with Quake and Gridrunner++ too, but I didn't get hold of those before like last year, so it's a bit hard to tell so early.
Possibly stuff I'm forgetting because it's been longer since I've last played it and so on.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Ryan
Level 1
|
|
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2008, 12:55:09 PM » |
|
Sports NBA Jam: Tournament Edition (SNES) - Turbo is epic. He's on fire!! Plus you can play as Bill Clinton. Tecmo Bowl (NES) - beats every Madden game ever.
Side Scroller Sunset Riders (SNES) - Never have beaten the game yet, I always get so close. Battletoads & Double Dragon: The Ultimate Team (SNES) - Ditto. The speeder bike levels are so much fun to play with a friend. Commander Keen: Marooned on Mars! (PC) - I've beaten this game literally around 100+ times. I always go back and get flooded with nostalgia.
FPS Halo 3 (XBox 360) - Splitscreen multiplayer. CounterStrike 1.6 (PC) - Fun to play with friends who also suck as much as I do. We don't follow the map objectives, just try to kill each other in funny ways. Hostage maps are the best for this.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Valter
|
|
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2008, 12:55:34 PM » |
|
Phantasy Star 4
Rocket Knight Adventures
Gunstar Heroes
Anything else by Treasure
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Ivan
Owl Country
Level 10
alright, let's see what we can see
|
|
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2008, 03:28:27 PM » |
|
X-Com Link To The Past Quake 2
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Craig Stern
|
|
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2008, 04:37:02 PM » |
|
Disgaea 1/2 Beautiful games with more than a lifetime worth of secret places, bosses and items Also, Fallout 1/2 never really get old for me. Likewise for System Shock 2.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Lucaz
|
|
« Reply #12 on: August 28, 2008, 05:24:25 PM » |
|
Dwarf Fortress X-Com - UFO Defense C&C - Red Alert 2 (I like more Starcraft, but for occasional playing RA2 is better)
But I rarely replay games, my "to play" game list is huge.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Farbs
|
|
« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2008, 06:03:12 PM » |
|
DwellerIt's a free phone roguelike. Perfect bus entertainment.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Cthulhu32
|
|
« Reply #14 on: August 28, 2008, 07:08:44 PM » |
|
Metal Storm (NES)
Robotron (via Mame Arcade)
Super Mario World
Doom 1
Contra (NES)
I've been generally playing on my Mame arcade lately when I'm at work, and I'm playing A LOT of Legend of Zelda : Link's Awakening DX on my PSP via emulation.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Chris Whitman
|
|
« Reply #15 on: August 28, 2008, 08:47:55 PM » |
|
I recently went back and replayed Terranigma, which was an old favorite, only to realize that it was poorly paced and had collision bugs, a horrible translation, several glaring graphical errors and an extremely stupid story. How did I not realize this before?
To be fair, I discovered similar things about Final Fantasy IV a few months ago, but Final Fantasy VI? Still gold.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Formerly "I Like Cake."
|
|
|
jstckr
|
|
« Reply #16 on: August 28, 2008, 10:40:22 PM » |
|
Ocarina of Time I play through once a year, usually.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
qubodup
|
|
« Reply #17 on: August 29, 2008, 12:58:15 AM » |
|
Tremulous, I just love building my bases while everything dies around me. Also no other online FPS had the least idiots (I'm usually the one who talks the most crap.) I also sometimes come back for Nexuiz, because no other shooter allows such speedy CTF fights. I had this thing with Fallout 2 and Baldur's Gate 2 and Planescape Torment - I had to play them again and again - but I'm through with it.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
JammingJim
Level 0
|
|
« Reply #18 on: August 29, 2008, 01:06:20 AM » |
|
Another shout for Xcom - the first game, still so darn awesome and nothing has come close since(yeah none of the new UFO titles). The original Sid Meier's Pirates(Gold version on PC) - the new console version was...well a little too console for me. I still have never made it into the top three ranks for this game, I think it must be impossible! Daggerfall - I built an old spec pc just to run this(and avoid the bugs/crashes as much as possible). I've been playing the same game on and off for over 5years now!! And those dungeon crawls are brutal! Elite Frontier First Encounters - looks like a dog but runs fine on the Daggerfall PC, probably still one of the best free roaming space games around. Fallout - I want Dogmeat to survive! he keeps dying! Alternate Reality - The City+Dungeon(Atari 8bit version). I Play it on an emulator on PC these days - it's got something about it, a real challange check it out: http://www.atariage.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=69356Darklands - just so big and really hard, but its old and clunky and promises so much, so I keep at it, and keep dying lol: http://www.darklands.net
|
|
« Last Edit: August 29, 2008, 01:19:35 AM by JammingJim »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
shinygerbil
Blew Blow (Loved It)
Level 10
GET off your horse
|
|
« Reply #19 on: August 29, 2008, 02:31:43 AM » |
|
FUCK YEAH that game has the best music. I remember being scared shitless watching my dad play it. It gave me nightmares :D As for my own choices... Soul Calibur series - awesome fun with housemates Team Fortress Classic - sadly more and more difficult to find people who aren't bots these days Full Throttle and Day of the Tentacle - I go back and complete these every few years. Masterpieces. Advance Wars series - another one with good replay value The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX - I'm just about to go wake the Wind Fish now (I also plan on going through Oracle of Ages/Seasons when I finish, and I have been known to go through other Zelda games)
|
|
|
Logged
|
olücæbelel
|
|
|
|