moi
|
|
« Reply #2700 on: May 05, 2013, 09:40:04 AM » |
|
no but I hear a lot about it
|
|
|
Logged
|
subsystems subsystems subsystems
|
|
|
ANtY
|
|
« Reply #2701 on: May 05, 2013, 10:25:07 AM » |
|
watch it, today's ep was fucking insane and it's a really awesome anime + good and kinda original graphics
it's a little gory tho
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Lauchsuppe
|
|
« Reply #2702 on: May 05, 2013, 11:18:03 AM » |
|
I do but I haven't seen the recent episode yet. Now where I remember the last cliffhanger I guess I'll get to it in a minute.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
SundownKid
|
|
« Reply #2703 on: May 05, 2013, 08:19:00 PM » |
|
watch it, today's ep was fucking insane and it's a really awesome anime + good and kinda original graphics
it's a little gory tho
Wow, this one was just cruel. I figured it would just encompass the whole battle but this was evil
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
ink.inc
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2705 on: May 06, 2013, 10:23:50 AM » |
|
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
PowRTocH
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2706 on: May 06, 2013, 10:32:34 AM » |
|
trigun was like the most popular anime on the internet in the early 2000s, I'm surprised more people haven't seen it
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ink.inc
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2707 on: May 06, 2013, 10:45:08 AM » |
|
trigun was like the most popular anime on the internet in the early 2000s, I'm surprised more people haven't seen it
i saw it on adult swim but i was like.... 7 then? maybe 8 and had no access to the World Wide Web
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Bandages
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2708 on: May 06, 2013, 11:05:23 AM » |
|
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Fallsburg
|
|
« Reply #2709 on: May 06, 2013, 12:08:22 PM » |
|
Paranoia Agent had really good everything.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
VDZ
|
|
« Reply #2710 on: May 06, 2013, 01:54:00 PM » |
|
Paranoia Agent had really good everything.
It didn't have a really good episode 8, 9 and 10. While 8 (suicide pact) and 10 (anime production) were great as stand-alone stories, they ruined the flow of the series and distracted from the main plot just when the viewer wants to know how it continues. And for 9 (housewives talking bullshit) there was simply no excuse; it was horribly boring and contributed nothing to the story. Other than that, yeah, Paranoia Agent had really good everything.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
moi
|
|
« Reply #2711 on: May 06, 2013, 02:11:55 PM » |
|
thanks twin peaks
|
|
|
Logged
|
subsystems subsystems subsystems
|
|
|
mono
|
|
« Reply #2712 on: May 06, 2013, 02:29:07 PM » |
|
Paranoia Agent had really good everything.
It didn't have a really good episode 8, 9 and 10. While 8 (suicide pact) and 10 (anime production) were great as stand-alone stories, they ruined the flow of the series and distracted from the main plot just when the viewer wants to know how it continues. And for 9 (housewives talking bullshit) there was simply no excuse; it was horribly boring and contributed nothing to the story. Other than that, yeah, Paranoia Agent had really good everything. I didn't feel that way at all, I liked that the show deviated. In the end it was very much a character driven show so introducing new interesting characters felt very inspired. I watched it a very long time ago so I don't recall all episodes but those I remember which proves something. Paranoia Agent got me interested in what anime was beside kids cartoons and moe. I think I watched it when I was 14. Yes, Hirasawa Susumu is excellent. I hope that Dreaming Machine gets finished. Millennium Actress = greatest anime film tied with Akira. Can we do dum lists? Today I feel like: 1. Millennium Actress/Akira 2. Spirited Away 3. Grave of the Fireflies 4. Mind Game 5. Paprika
|
|
« Last Edit: May 06, 2013, 02:46:44 PM by Mono »
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ink.inc
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2713 on: May 06, 2013, 05:49:54 PM » |
|
1. tatami galaxy/oyasumi punpun 2. princess mononoke 3. spirited away 4. black lagoon 5. puella magi madoka magica
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
C.D Buckmaster
Level 7
Death via video games
|
|
« Reply #2714 on: May 06, 2013, 06:44:34 PM » |
|
My list is pretty similar:
1.Tatami Galaxy 2.Oyasumi Punpun 3.Evangelion 4.Cowboy Bebop 5.Ghost in the shell
FLCL and Puella Magi Madoka Magica were close contenders.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Garthy
|
|
« Reply #2715 on: May 06, 2013, 07:23:02 PM » |
|
I like lists. Here's my list. I'm going to deviate slightly and list the anime that have *personally* given me the greatest amount of joy over time. This isn't necessarily an indication of anime quality, or even my current favourites; it's basically what I've personally watched and rewatched the *most*. My list: 1. Excel Saga 2. Code Geass (both series) 3. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 4. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 5. Azumanga Daioh And because I can't keep it to just five: 6. Basilisk 7. Ninja Scroll (not the series though, which is a travesty) 8. Evangelion (Original) 9. Elfen Lied 10. Black Lagoon It was actually really, really hard keeping this to just ten, and there were a lot of worthy shows I left out.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ANtY
|
|
« Reply #2716 on: May 06, 2013, 09:28:34 PM » |
|
lists (not in an order, but mostly correct) 1. Sakamichi no Apollon 2. Zetsuen no Tempest 3. Usagi Drop 4. Code Geass (both) 5. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 6. Mononoke Hime 7. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 8. Shingeki no Kyojin 9. Candy Boy 10. Steins;Gate/Shinsekai Yori/FMP/K-On/Evangelion(original)/Ninja Scroll/Higurashi dum, i cheated a lil'
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Conker534
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2717 on: May 07, 2013, 06:18:34 AM » |
|
1. Black Rock Shooter (TV) 2. K-On 3. Tamayura 5. Redline 4. Magical Madoka 6. Un-go
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
PowRTocH
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2718 on: May 07, 2013, 11:20:49 PM » |
|
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
ink.inc
Guest
|
|
« Reply #2719 on: May 07, 2013, 11:29:10 PM » |
|
its beautiful
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|