Staleevolution
|
|
« on: August 26, 2016, 02:27:02 PM » |
|
I'm a fan of the old 8-bit and have a soft spot for new developers releasing games today in similar fashion, like Axiom Verge or Elliot Quest. Just curious if anyone else has any particular favs from that era.
I certainly loved Nes Games: Double Dragon, Double Dragon 2, Super Spike VBall, Contra, Metroid, Mike Tysons Punch Out, Dr. Mario, River City Ransom, and RBI Baseball. I also loved The Ninja, Alex Kidd in Miracle World, Alien Syndrome, and Astro Warriors from the Sega Master System.
Any favorites I missed?
|
|
|
Logged
|
Thank God for Pixels!
|
|
|
Superb Joe
|
|
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2016, 02:51:31 PM » |
|
Wonder Boy 3: The Dragon's Trap. The GG Shinobi. The GG Shinobi 2. Power Strike 2. Whichever Asterix game was the not shit one. Fantasy Zone.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Capntastic
|
|
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2016, 02:54:04 PM » |
|
Base Wars
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
JWK5
|
|
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2016, 03:09:32 PM » |
|
On the RPG/ARPG/Adventure Game side of things: Star Tropics 1 & 2, Dragon Quest 1-4, Final Fantasy 1-3, Crystalis, Willow, Legend of Zelda 1 & 2, Faxanadu, Legacy of the Wizard, Shadowgate, Deja Vu, Swords & Serpents, Phantasy Star, and probably a shit ton of other favorites I can't remember at the moment.
On the straight action side of things: Castlevania 1-3, Conquest of Crystal Palace, Wizards & Warriors 1-3, Sword Master, Shadow of the Ninja, Rygar, Karnov, Legend of Kage, Smash TV, Kung Fu Heroes, Shatterhand, Jackal, Ikari Warriors 1-3, Platoon, Kung Fu, Karate Kid (back before everyone was playing Street Fighter this was the go-to fighter for the NES), Duck Tales, Rescue Rangers, Technos Samurai (a spinoff of River City Ransom set in feudal Japan) and again a bunch of favorites I can't remember at the moment.
One the sports/game simulation side of things: Pinbot, Base Wars, Baseball Simulator 2000, Pro Wrestling (Fuck Starman, Kin Corn Karn for the win!), Tecmo World Wrestling, RC ProAm 1 & 2, Top Gun, and a bunch of other favorites slipping my mind.
|
|
|
Logged
|
My Art Tutorials: Here"Today is victory over yourself of yesterday, tomorrow is victory over lesser men." - Miyamoto Musashi
|
|
|
Schoq
|
|
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2016, 03:15:34 PM » |
|
the batman game for gameboy
|
|
|
Logged
|
♡ ♥ make games, not money ♥ ♡
|
|
|
Türbo Bröther
|
|
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2016, 04:36:42 PM » |
|
International Karate, California Games, Impossible Mission, Phantasy Star, Lords of Midnight. Also... Fantasy Zone.
EDIT: Oops, forgot about Archon.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
Staleevolution
|
|
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2016, 08:11:09 PM » |
|
On the straight action side of things: Castlevania 1-3, Conquest of Crystal Palace, Wizards & Warriors 1-3, Sword Master, Shadow of the Ninja, Rygar, Karnov, Legend of Kage, Smash TV, Kung Fu Heroes, Shatterhand, Jackal, Ikari Warriors 1-3, Platoon, Kung Fu, Karate Kid (back before everyone was playing Street Fighter this was the go-to fighter for the NES), Duck Tales, Rescue Rangers, Technos Samurai (a spinoff of River City Ransom set in feudal Japan) and again a bunch of favorites I can't remember at the moment.
I will have to check it out. Reading others list, shows just how many I forgot about.
|
|
|
Logged
|
Thank God for Pixels!
|
|
|
Magurp244
Guest
|
|
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2016, 11:34:28 PM » |
|
Man, there are so many great games from the NES era: Clash at Demonhead, Strider, Tiger Heli, ExciteBike, Kung Fu, Bubble Bobble, Balloon Attack, Romance of the 3 Kingdoms, POW, Monster Party, Gargoyles Quest 1-2, Metal Gear, Kid Icarus, Ninja Gaiden 1-3, Final Fantasy 1, Goonies 2, Ultima 4: Quest of the Avatar, Elevator Action, Super Pitfall, Guardian Legend, Blaster Master, and for whatever reason Festers Quest. Good times, came across Sweet Home much later. Oh, and Earth Bound Zero, because Earth Bound. Cool Spot
Wasn't Cool Spot for the SNES?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Cobralad
|
|
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2016, 12:07:19 AM » |
|
super meat boy is good
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Raptor85
|
|
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2016, 09:55:34 PM » |
|
I loved, in particular,
Metroid Castlevania 2 Super Mario 3 Dragon Warrior 2 Micro Machines Ninja Gaiden 2 Zelda
|
|
|
Logged
|
-Fuzzy Spider
|
|
|
halk3n
Level 1
|
|
« Reply #11 on: August 27, 2016, 11:49:48 PM » |
|
Kid Icarus (NES) Wizball (C64) Night Stalker (INT)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Schoq
|
|
« Reply #12 on: August 28, 2016, 03:05:06 AM » |
|
wario land 1 and kirby's dreamland 2 are very good games and shouldn't be obscure but for some reason they're rarely talked about. probably gameboyphobia at work
|
|
|
Logged
|
♡ ♥ make games, not money ♥ ♡
|
|
|
Tuba
|
|
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2016, 06:33:50 PM » |
|
Super Mario Bros, Contra, Punch-Out, Galaga and River City Ransom are my favorites I think. They are still pretty fun to play.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
rj
|
|
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2016, 06:35:46 PM » |
|
donkey kong 94
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|