Here's my list so far:
- Torment: Tides of Numenera has some great writing and a great atmosphere.
- Golf Story has great writing and good golfing.
- Universal Paperclips is probably the best unfolding game I've seen in a long while.
- Super Cloudbuilt has some of the best platforming of the year.
- A Hat in Time is very charming and appropriately short.
- kuso is a good minimalist platformer with a great soundtrack.
- Everybody's Golf is an excellent golfing game.
- Persona 5 is excellent for the first 60 hours or so.
- West of Loathing has a lot of excellent jokes and good puzzles.
- Nier: Automata is a good game that doesn't really ever stop being good.
- Mario Odyssey becomes a fine Mario game once you understand all the mechanics and that a lot of the worst levels are frontloaded.
- Pokemon Edge Rising is probably the best parody and period piece I've seen in a good while.
- Superbeat Xonic's a good rhythm game, and that genre doesn't exactly have a ton of competition right now.
And then I'm gonna echo some of the other people here and say that I didn't really like Breath of the Wild and bounced off it after a couple of hours.
The Yakuza games that came out this year were cool, but I've playing less and less of them with each release. The endless sidequest grind is exhausting.
Cuphead feels bad to play, and I stopped after maybe 15 minutes.