Alevice
|
|
« Reply #20 on: September 15, 2014, 12:29:14 PM » |
|
Old - Fallout, Anno 1602, Zeus, Stronghold Sorta old - Final Fantasy Tactics Advance Sorta new - Mario & Luigi Partners in time New - Mass Effect, Dragons Dogma
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
quisseh
Guest
|
|
« Reply #21 on: September 15, 2014, 03:27:05 PM » |
|
I'll limit myself to home console games, otherwise this will get too complicated. 3rd generation: Super Mario Bros. 4th generation: Final Fantasy IV 5th generation: Donkey Kong 64 6th generation: Tales of Symphonia 7th generation: Muramasa: The Demon Blade 8th generation: Mario Kart 8 Yes, all Nintendo consoles.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
[RM8]
|
|
« Reply #22 on: September 23, 2014, 08:17:56 PM » |
|
I can never decide on a single favorite game. Super Mario Bros. 2 / USA is usually the one I mention. Because 2D platformers are my favorite games, and this one is very fun and replayable, with different characters, secrets, catchy music, etc. The GBA version is the best! I've played through it countless times.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Mittens
|
|
« Reply #23 on: September 23, 2014, 09:33:08 PM » |
|
Little Big Planet, Dota or Super Smash, all tied for first place I think PS: Hnnn and SM64 PPS: And I have to also add every Kirby game
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Conker534
Guest
|
|
« Reply #24 on: September 23, 2014, 10:11:17 PM » |
|
Harest moon 64 probably.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
One-bit Punch
|
|
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2014, 11:09:14 PM » |
|
I'll just stick to my top 3 for now:
1) Castlevania II (NES) 2) Legend of Zelda (NES) 3) Ultima Underworld II (PC)
Its really tough to pick just one, they have been my favourites for the longest time. But if I have to pick, Castlevania II will take the spot.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gtoknu
|
|
« Reply #26 on: September 25, 2014, 08:11:43 AM » |
|
All time + N64: Banjo Kazooie/tooie (My [female]dog is named Kazooie, mind you. If it was male I'd surely call it Banjo) SNES: Yoshi Island Genesis: Dashin' Desperadoes (lots of afternoons spent playing this with my relatives) GBA: Metroid Fusion PS1: Bugs Bunny Lost In Time PS2: I skipt PS2-era, I swear. PS3: Last of Us / NFS MW 2012 (Yeah, I like racing games) Wii: Silent Hill Shattered Memories (?)
|
|
|
Logged
|
wut
|
|
|
Alevice
|
|
« Reply #27 on: September 25, 2014, 08:16:49 AM » |
|
Old - Fallout, Anno 1602, Zeus, Stronghold Sorta old - Final Fantasy Tactics Advance Sorta new - Mario & Luigi Partners in time New - Mass Effect, Dragons Dogma
Forgot to mention Capcom vs SNK 2. I only wished it had more stages (and either ralph or clark, and jedah).
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
mks
|
|
« Reply #28 on: September 25, 2014, 03:56:43 PM » |
|
Tetris
|
|
|
Logged
|
Where's the Spelunky 2 DevLog, Derek?
|
|
|
baconman
|
|
« Reply #29 on: September 25, 2014, 06:04:53 PM » |
|
All things considered? It's a very tough/tight race between:
Marvel vs. Capcom 2 Rock Band 3 Dance Dance Revolution X2 (the arcade one, not the PS2 one) Spelunky Yoshi's Island Chrono Trigger The Legend of Zelda Street Fighter Alpha 3/Hyper SFA in Anthology Mega Man 3 Super Mario Bros. 3
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
cynicalsandel
|
|
« Reply #30 on: September 25, 2014, 08:06:22 PM » |
|
mother 3
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Brent
|
|
« Reply #31 on: September 25, 2014, 08:57:41 PM » |
|
Darkfall. So many flaws its hard to list them all but there is something about a FPS MMO with full loot that I love.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
Tadeon
|
|
« Reply #33 on: October 10, 2014, 08:03:54 AM » |
|
My favourites games are Hidden and Dangerous and Re-Volt.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Siilk
|
|
« Reply #34 on: October 12, 2014, 06:25:20 PM » |
|
In no particular order: Aquaria Planescape:Torment Fallout/Fallout 2 Contra: The Hard Corps Breathe of Fire IV TES:Morrowind Full throttle Deus Ex(original) Bushido Blade Super Metroid Die by the sword Crusader: No regret Guilty Gear System shock Another World Ranger X Mechwarrior 2 and 3 Frontier: first encounter FF VIII It's a rather long list, but I can't help it. I can't narrow it down any further. Actually, I'm sure I've missed a couple of games that should be here.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
knifeySpoonie
|
|
« Reply #35 on: October 13, 2014, 04:45:02 AM » |
|
I have too many fave's to narrow it down too 1... So I'll add a few
WWE No Mercy (N64) Goldeneye (N64) Zelda OOT (N64)
Advanced Wars Dual strike (DS)
Monkey Island (Amiga)
Fallout 2 (PC) Civilisation V (PC) FTL (PC)
Assassins Creed 2 (PS3)
These are pretty much my most played games, and ones where I have finished them more than once and still wanted to go back etc... There ar eloads more games I'd put in this catagory, but these are ones that stand out to me and influenced me in art style and games I enjoy now etc... If I had to pick one... it would probably be Fallout 2... I think I did like 8 full play throughs with different builds and I probably started another 30-40 characters...
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
aamatniekss
|
|
« Reply #36 on: October 13, 2014, 06:29:43 AM » |
|
Old - Adventure Island(NES),Comix zone(Sega), Tiny Toon: Buster's hidden treasure(Sega), Dune 2000 Battle for Arakis(Sega),The Flintstones(Sega), Golden axe 3(Sega),Gothic 1 and 2(PC), Morrowind(PC),Heroes of Might and Magic 3(PC). New - Skyrim(PC),Civilization 5(PC), Rogue Legacy(PC), And somewhere in the middle of new and old - Titan quest:Immortal Throne(PC)
Too much games to just choose one.. And there's a looot of others, i've forgotten at the moment, probably.. :/
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
starsrift
|
|
« Reply #37 on: October 14, 2014, 10:52:11 PM » |
|
Old - Adventure Island(NES),Comix zone(Sega), Tiny Toon: Buster's hidden treasure(Sega), Dune 2000 Battle for Arakis(Sega),The Flintstones(Sega), Golden axe 3(Sega),Gothic 1 and 2(PC), Morrowind(PC),Heroes of Might and Magic 3(PC). New - Skyrim(PC),Civilization 5(PC), Rogue Legacy(PC), And somewhere in the middle of new and old - Titan quest:Immortal Throne(PC)
Too much games to just choose one.. And there's a looot of others, i've forgotten at the moment, probably.. :/
I really have to agree that HoMM3 was the best HoMM. The new ones, 5 and 6, have some really great castle building art and sequences, but they're mechanically worse. The battle fields and maps just keep getting bigger and bigger and there's no reason for it other than to waste turns traversing terrain.
|
|
|
Logged
|
"Vigorous writing is concise." - William Strunk, Jr. As is coding.
I take life with a grain of salt. And a slice of lime, plus a shot of tequila.
|
|
|
aamatniekss
|
|
« Reply #38 on: October 15, 2014, 06:01:15 AM » |
|
Old - Adventure Island(NES),Comix zone(Sega), Tiny Toon: Buster's hidden treasure(Sega), Dune 2000 Battle for Arakis(Sega),The Flintstones(Sega), Golden axe 3(Sega),Gothic 1 and 2(PC), Morrowind(PC),Heroes of Might and Magic 3(PC). New - Skyrim(PC),Civilization 5(PC), Rogue Legacy(PC), And somewhere in the middle of new and old - Titan quest:Immortal Throne(PC)
Too much games to just choose one.. And there's a looot of others, i've forgotten at the moment, probably.. :/
I really have to agree that HoMM3 was the best HoMM. The new ones, 5 and 6, have some really great castle building art and sequences, but they're mechanically worse. The battle fields and maps just keep getting bigger and bigger and there's no reason for it other than to waste turns traversing terrain. Agreed.. Although in HOMM3 a bigger map than the possible XL is awesome. There are mods that do it, they add like XXXL maps, and it's really great. Because in the very late game, everyone's got some serious armies, and the fights are harder, and more tactical. But the new games just suck, especiall the 6th one, the 5th one was still alright I guess. 4th one is like a completely different game at all, but great, too!
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Noogai03
Level 6
WHOOPWHOOPWHOOPWHOOP
|
|
« Reply #39 on: October 25, 2014, 12:27:47 PM » |
|
Firmly in #1 place is Team Fortress 2... dear god I love tf2 like the child i have not yet created
I love me some Smash Bros; Brawl atm but i reckon WiiU or 3DS will replace that
Cave Story obviously
BioShock is just too amazing
|
|
|
Logged
|
So long and thanks for all the pi
|
|
|
|