Soulliard
|
|
« Reply #60 on: March 10, 2009, 01:46:04 PM » |
|
I actually really liked what little I played of Braid. I'll almost certainly buy it when (if?) it comes out on PC.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
jwaap
|
|
« Reply #61 on: March 11, 2009, 02:48:41 AM » |
|
1: cave story 2: nikujin 3: black shades
we need more nikujin here
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Akhel
|
|
« Reply #62 on: March 14, 2009, 10:25:20 AM » |
|
- Aquaria
- Cave Story
- Clean Asia
- Iji
- Knytt/Stories
- Mirror Stage
- Self Destruct
- Spelunky
- World of Goo
Couldn't pick 10
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
siegarettes
|
|
« Reply #63 on: March 16, 2009, 12:56:07 AM » |
|
in no particular order, and constantly changing 1 noitu love 2 2 world of goo 3 rescue:the beagles 4 clean asia 5 fl0w 6 gravitation 7 karoshi 2.0 8 runman's monster fracas 9 sunfish 10 iji
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
null & void
Level 1
|
|
« Reply #64 on: March 16, 2009, 08:09:53 AM » |
|
1: Iji. 2: Trilby's Notes. 3: Dwarf Fortress. 4: Yume Nikki. 5: World of Goo. 6: Dyson. 7: Spelunky. 8: 5 Days a Stranger. 9: 1213 series. 10: Other Chzo games.
In roughly that order.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
J.W. Hendricks
Freeware Ninja
Level 10
|
|
« Reply #65 on: March 16, 2009, 02:55:07 PM » |
|
Haha it seems as though everyone likes World of Goo!
|
|
|
Logged
|
The artist formally known as "Javet."
|
|
|
null & void
Level 1
|
|
« Reply #66 on: March 16, 2009, 03:30:07 PM » |
|
That's 'cause it's just plain good. Best puzzle game I've played in a long time, and it has this strange Dr. Seuss feel to it that I can't help but love.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
gunswordfist
|
|
« Reply #67 on: March 16, 2009, 05:55:03 PM » |
|
Here's my updated list.
5. Don't Look Back 4. Knytt 3. Iji 2. Legend Of Princess (it's how I got here) 1. CAVE STORY!!
|
|
|
Logged
|
Indie games I have purchased: Spelunky Shoot 1UP
|
|
|
hexageek
|
|
« Reply #68 on: March 17, 2009, 01:33:30 PM » |
|
1-Crimsonland 2-Knytt Stories 3-World of Goo 4-Desktop Tower Defense 5-Transport Tycoon 6-Flow 7-Iji
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
KennEH!
|
|
« Reply #69 on: March 17, 2009, 01:38:09 PM » |
|
Well since no one answered my dojin soft question, I'll go ahead with a list without it.
10. Spelunky 9. Rescue: The Beagles 8. Trilby: The Art of Theft 7. Castle Crashers 6. Clean Asia 5. Blocksum Omake 4. Cave Story 3. Nikujin 2. An Untitled Story 1. Noitu Love 2
|
|
|
Logged
|
Madness takes its toll please have exact change.
|
|
|
AaronAardvark
Level 1
Formerly RazputinOleander
|
|
« Reply #70 on: March 17, 2009, 02:20:38 PM » |
|
- Knytt Stories
- Cottage of Doom!
- Alien Shooter
Despite my general dislike of JRPGs, I really like what I've played of Eternal Eden. I'm also really looking forward to trying Braid.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Hinchy
|
|
« Reply #71 on: March 17, 2009, 02:24:43 PM » |
|
5) Lyle in Cube Sector 4) Alien Hominid 3) Within A Deep Forest 2) Sam and Max Season 1/2 1)
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
thewojnartist
|
|
« Reply #72 on: July 22, 2010, 09:39:20 PM » |
|
I know this topic is pretty old, but then I thought "Why not?"
1. An Untitled Story 2. Spelunky 3. Jumper 2 4. Runman: Race Around the World 5. Iji 6. Hero Core 7. Karoshi 2 8. Super Karoshi 9. Ark 22 10.Return to Sector 9
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
deathtotheweird
Guest
|
|
« Reply #73 on: July 22, 2010, 10:25:58 PM » |
|
I think I've done one of these before. But they are always fun.
spelunky glum buster darwinia defcon machinarium captain successor mirror stage judith vvvvvv BOH
honorable mentions because I can't be fucked to stop at just 10: psychosomnium, 78641, leave home, star guard, redder, gravity bone, gamma bros, knytt stories, aquaria
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
phubans
Indier Than Thou
Level 10
TIG Mascot
|
|
« Reply #74 on: July 23, 2010, 07:39:33 AM » |
|
It's kinda lame how people seem to hop the bandwagon even when it comes to indie games... It's pretty clear that there are "indie" games and then there are indie games. And yes, my top two favorite games are two of my own games.
10 Man Enough (not much lasting value but I got a kick out of it) 9 Psychosomnium (the only Cactus game I ever liked) 8 Eversion 7 Yume Nikki (Never played it but always wanted to) 6 Cat Mario 5 Super Mario Bros Crossover 4 Lyle in Cube Sector 3 Cave Story 2 Sword of Legends 1 Madhouse
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
BoxedLunch
Guest
|
|
« Reply #75 on: July 23, 2010, 08:03:20 AM » |
|
1 Madhouse
i don't care that it's your game, madhouse was pretty epic.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
tapir
|
|
« Reply #76 on: July 23, 2010, 08:28:16 AM » |
|
So far (with no order)
*Gravity Bone *Aquaria *Torchlight (are they still considered indie? According to Wikipedia they have at least 26 people working in their studio) *Kyntt Stories *World of Goo *Minecraft *Spelunky *Crimsonland *Urban Terror *Shattered Horizon
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Okenido
|
|
« Reply #77 on: July 23, 2010, 11:39:21 AM » |
|
10. Umbrella Adventure 9. Depict1 8. Powder 7. Spelunky 6. Cortex Command 5. Mount and Blade 4. Iji 3. Knytt Stories 2. Umineko no Naku koro ni 1. Dwarf Fortress
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
deathtotheweird
Guest
|
|
« Reply #78 on: July 23, 2010, 01:19:50 PM » |
|
It's kinda lame how people seem to hop the bandwagon even when it comes to indie games... It's pretty clear that there are "indie" games and then there are indie games. And yes, my top two favorite games are two of my own games.
don't really understand what you are driving at?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
phubans
Indier Than Thou
Level 10
TIG Mascot
|
|
« Reply #79 on: July 23, 2010, 01:36:37 PM » |
|
1 Madhouse
i don't care that it's your game, madhouse was pretty epic. Thank you It's kinda lame how people seem to hop the bandwagon even when it comes to indie games... It's pretty clear that there are "indie" games and then there are indie games. And yes, my top two favorite games are two of my own games.
don't really understand what you are driving at? Well, there's the big indie games that everyone knows and seem to be the obligatory ones that get mentioned in 95% of these lists that are almost "mainstream-indie", as opposed to the lesser-known and more obscure games, that are just "indie-indie".
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|